On July 22, the Virginia Bureau of Insurance
[…] under contract with or employed by the health carrier. A single
managed care health insurance plan may encompass multiple products
and multiple types of benefit payment differentials; however, a
single managed care health insurance plan shall encompass only one
provider network or set of provider networks.

[2] The Letter is available at https://pxl-sccvirginiagov.terminalfour.net/prod01/channel_3/media/sccvirginiagov-home/regulated-industries/insurance/insurance-companies/administration-of-insurance-regulation-in-virginia/administrative-letters/AL-2025-02.pdf

[3] Virginia Code Section 38.2-218 provides as
shown below in its entirety:

A. Any person who knowingly or willfully violates any
provision of this title or any regulation issued pursuant to this
title shall be punished for each violation by a penalty of not more
than $5,000.

B. Any person who violates without knowledge or intent any
provision of this title or any rule, regulation, or order issued
pursuant to this title may be punished for each violation by a
penalty of not more than $1,000. For the purpose of this
subsection, a series of similar violations resulting from the same
act shall be limited to a penalty in the aggregate of not more than
$10,000.

C. Any violation resulting solely from a malfunction of
mechanical or electronic equipment shall not be subject to a
penalty.

D.

1. The Commission may require a
person to make restitution in the amount of the direct actual
financial loss:

a. For charging a rate in excess
of that provided by statute or by the rates filed with the
Commission by the insurer;

b. For charging a premium that
is determined by the Commission to be unfairly discriminatory, such
restitution being limited to a period of one year from the date of
determination;

c. For failing to pay amounts
explicitly required by the terms of the insurance contract where no
aspect of the claim is disputed by the insurer; and

d. For improperly withholding,
misappropriating, or converting any money or property received in
the course of doing business.

2. The Commission shall have no
jurisdiction to adjudicate controversies growing out of this
subsection regarding restitution among insurers, insureds, agents,
claimants and beneficiaries.

E. The provisions provided under this section may be imposed
in addition to or without imposing any other penalties or actions
provided by law.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general
guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought
about your specific circumstances.