The contemporary Appian Way residence, featuring a floating pool and panoramic skyline views, receives its second major price cut since October.

Best-selling author E.L. James has again lowered the asking price for her contemporary Hollywood Hills estate, marking the second major discount since the property hit the market last fall. Now priced at $6.75 million, the residence in the Hollywood Hills above West Hollywood has seen a total reduction of $1.5 million from its original $8.25 million debut in October. 

The author, whose real name is Erika Mitchell and who gained global fame for the “50 Shades of Grey” series, previously trimmed the price by $1 million in January before the most recent $500,000 cut.

The modern multi-level home is defined by its expansive open floor plan and floor-to-ceiling glass that captures views spanning from the downtown skyline to the Pacific Ocean. Inside, the five-bedroom, seven-bathroom house features high ceilings and a mix of stone and hardwood flooring throughout. 

A high-tech kitchen is equipped with lacquered wood cabinetry and professional-grade Miele appliances, while the entertainment wing offers a media lounge with surround sound, a wet bar, a fireplace, and a dedicated walk-in chilled wine room. Each bedroom includes an en suite bath, headlined by a primary suite that functions as a private sanctuary with a spacious layout and its own outdoor terrace.

Outside, the property’s most striking feature is a large swimming pool designed to appear as if it is floating in midair against the Los Angeles backdrop. The grounds also include an outdoor grill and multiple alfresco dining areas. For practical luxury, the home is accessible via a private elevator and provides ample parking for five vehicles.

The property is listed with Myra Nourmand of Nourmand & Associates.